Canada :- +1-604-503-4311
India :- +91-172-4623311

Family Class

Immigration to Canada through Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

To be eligible for Family Class Sponsorship, individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada must have a close relative willing to sponsor them and that relative must either be a Canadian citizen or a Canadian permanent resident.

To qualify under Canada Family Class Sponsorship:

1. The relationship between the Sponsor and the Sponsored Person (the Family Class Immigrant) must be one of the following:

  • -Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner; or
  • -Parent or grandparent; or
  • -Dependent child; or
  • -Orphaned, unmarried, and under 18 years of age brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild; or
  • -Intended adopted child under 18 years of age; or
  • -Other relative, if the Sponsor has no relative listed above and no relatives who are Canadian citizens or
  • -Canadian permanent residents (limited to one relative only).

For more information on the Family Class Visas, see Frequently Asked Questions on family visas